FEATURED IN L'ADORN

Friday, 12 December 2008

110: Al-Andalus

Yes..ppl, in a holiday mood I am now (seee my glowing face huh?.hihi) It’s kinda long break since Hari Raya Haji ..Instead of Year End Sale (YES), I’m indulging myself with Year End Holiday (YEH) hhiiiihiii..btw, that’s not all about it..something else had brighten up my day..tp takpe, better keep it to myself..but those closely connected 2 me may already knew it *wink*

Since I got nothing much to do during my day off lately + I was all alone during Raya Haji this time (that’s veryy uncool..) nasib baik la ade boifren yg sangat cool ..being around when my family were not (that’s what boyfriend’s are for anyway, rite??^_^)

So, cut the story short, we went to this Turkish restaurant called Al-Andalus (located somewhere at Jalan Damai off Jalan Ampang (near to Crown Princess hotel). Thanks to Mali for not on business that nite..or else, we won’t be end-up eating at Al-andalus restaurant. The earlier plan was to have a char-kuey teow kat Mali je..hihi ;-)

We had lamb kebab and not-to-be-missed-shisha (ezal’s fav.) The best thing is, shisha dia RM6 jer (woohoo..pnah ke jumpe shisha murah cam ni?) Normally, we head on to Sri Hartamas..whenever, ezal craving for it. Kat sana, shisha is about RM 13 or something around that price..am I right?.Hihi, kepada kaki shisha, bole la cuba gi al-andalus plak..
View towards the courtyard of Al-Andalus restaurant.
Chantek kan urbanscape view kat blakang tu..This is taken with my ex schoolmates lepas our buka puasa session kat Planet Hollywood haritu.
The food? It is something like this..Pls zoom in to the Lamb Kebab inside the plate. (haha, Afzan, ko jadi model aku kejap untuk Lamb Kebab yerr :P) Haha..actually, I didn’t take any picture of it (mase makan dengan ezal). This is the one I had during our iftar at one of restaurant in Sooka Sentral last Ramadhan with Dot, Dzul, Amin and Afzan..
Hihihi..gambar selingan. Me with Dot and Afzan.
Tapi, lamb kebab yang dekat SOokaSentral tu lagi best daripada yg kat Al-Andalus ni (the taste better + larger+got dip sauce..ngehehe) Anyway..they are two different style..Sooka one is Indian style, while Al-Andalus is Turkish style..’Tepuk dada, Tanya selera. Speaking of that..I got some pictures of Turkish food..which taken during our stay in Istanbul in April 2004 when we did our measured drawing (with my studiomates)
Mmmm…yummilicious, (pictures are arranged from the highest rating..hihi) To be frank..food no. 3 tu langsung x sedap....I don’t know how to describe the taste..presentation wise, really look good and attractive but don’t get cheated by it’s look..the truth is…rase plastic, tasteless..hahaha ( x sesuai dengan tekak Asia saye)

Oooh…alang2 gambar food ni ..nak tunjuk jugak satu gambar food yg menarik..This one served kat satu restaurant mase kat Palmyra , Syria. Hihihi, menarik tak..Chicken or lamb?? What say u? ;-)

3 comments:

the admin said...

gambo food yang kat syria tue.."menakutkan laaa..."

Anonymous said...

mm..
comeynya pae punya school mate..
tapi schoolmate pae punya schoolmate tak comey la pulak...
hhehe...

pae dasuki said...

hehe..gambo je menakutkan..tp rase dia boleh tahan sedap :)

hmmm..eleh, encek nafiiz ckp ber belitbelit plak..cakap je la camni "comeynye pae" (full stop) kan senang dan simple ayat tuh..bunyikpun sedap *grin*

Post a Comment

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...